Sesame is one of the oldest cultivated plants in the world and is drought tolerant so it is able to grow where other crops fails. The seeds come in many colors depending on the cultivar harvested. The most traded variety of sesame is off-white colored. Other common colors are buff, gold, brown, reddish and black. Seeds with the hulls removed have become increasingly popular and are favored by buyers for their uniformity. Today India is the world’s largest producers of sesame. Sesame has one of the highest oil contents of any seed. With a rich nutty flavor, it is a common ingredient in cuisines across the world. Oil from the seeds contains about 47% oleic acid and 39% linoleic acid and is used in cooking, salad oils and margarine.
Specifications of Natural Whitish Sesame Seeds (NWSS):
|Quality||Whitish Seeds||Dark Color Seeds||Admixture||Purity||Moisture||F.F.A.||Oil Content|
|99/1 NWSS Sortexed||99.95% Min.||0.5% Max.||0.05% Max.||99.95% Max.||6% max.||2% Max.||48% Min.|
|99/1 NWSS||99% Min.||1% Max.||1% Max.||99% Max.||6% max.||2% Max.||48% Min.|
|98/2 NWSS||98% Min.||2% Max.||1% to 2% Max.||98% to 99% Min.||6% max.||2% Max.||48% Min.|
|95/ NWSS||95% Min.||5% Max.||1% to 2% Max.||98% to 99% Min.||6% max.||2% Max.||48% Min.|
Specifications of Hulled Sesame Seeds:
|99.98% Premium Quality Auto-Dried & Sortexed||99.98% Min.||0.02% Max.||1% Max.||4.50% Max.|
|99.97% Semi Premium Quality Auto-Dried & Sortexed||99.97% Min.||0.03% Max.||1% Max.||5% Max.|
|99.96% Regular Quality Auto-Dried & Sortexed||99.96% Min.||0.04% Max.||1% Max.||5% Max.|
|99.95% Average Quality Auto-Dried & Sortexed||99.95% Min.||0.05% Max.||1% Max.||5.50% Max.|
Specification of Black Sesame Seeds (NBSS):
|Quality||Other Seeds||Purity||Impurity||F.F.A.||Oil Content|
|99.90% Nbss||Regular black||99.90% Min.||0.10% Max.||2% Max.||48% Min.|
|99.95% Nbss||Z black||99.95% Min.||0.05% Max.||1.5% Max.||48% Min.|
Groundnuts (also called peanuts and earthnuts) are grown from the plant of the pea family, and are developed in pods that ripen underground. India is the highest producer of groundnuts after China, which leads global groundnut production. Due to its wide variety of use and cross cultural consumption, it is traded in very high quantities.
The main use of groundnut is as a source of edible oil, but the high protein content also makes it an important food crop. Groundnuts can be eaten raw, used in recipes, made into solvents and oils, medicines, textile materials, peanut butter, as well as many other uses. Boiled peanuts are a popular snack in several countries as well.
|Grade: Peanut Bold||38/42, 40/45, 45/50, 55/60, 60/70, 70/80, 80/90, Couts / Ounce|
|Grade: Peanut Java||50/60, 55/60, 60/70, 70/80, 80/90, 90/100, 100/120, 140/160 Counts / Ounce|
|Moisture||7% to 8% Max.|
|Foreign Matter||0.1% Max.|
|Imperfect Grains||1% Max.|
|Afflatoxin||Within Permissible Values|
|Broken & Split||0.5% Max.|
|Salmonella||Absent / 25 gms|
Safflower seeds are the seeds of the annual safflower plant called Carthamus Tinctorius. It is used mainly for the extraction of vegetable oil from the seeds. Generally, safflower seed oil is flavorless and colorless, but nutritionally similar to sunflower oil. It is used mostly in cosmetics and as cooking oil as well as in salad dressing and for the making of margarine.
These seeds are ideal for birds and require arid climatic condition with seasonal rainfall. As a type of birdseed, safflower seeds are somewhat smaller than black oil sunflower seeds.
|Oil Content||32% Min.|
|Salmonella||Absent / 25 gms|
The Sunflower seeds are more commonly eaten as a healthy snack than as part of a meal. They can also be used as garnishes or ingredients in various recipes. The seeds may be sold as in-shell seeds or dehulled kernels. The seeds can also be sprouted and eaten in salads.
For commercial purposes, sunflower seeds are usually classified by the pattern on their husks. If the husk is solid black, the seeds are called black oil sunflower seeds. The crops may be referred to as oilseed sunflower crops. These seeds are usually pressed to extract their oil. Striped sunflower seeds are primarily used for food; as a result, they may be called confectionery sunflower seeds.